Disclaimer & privacy

The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation, located at Rijksweg 147, 6325AD in Berg en Terblijt is liable for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy policy.

Contact details:
Secretary’s Office: Eveline Munnichs, ROC Leeuwenborgh
Phone: +31 (0)88-0015000
Location:
Rijksweg 147
6325AD Berg en Terblijt

Personal data that we process
By using our services and/or providing us with your details, you are granting permission to The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation to process this data.

You will find a list of the different types of personal data that we process below:
– First name and surname
– Sex
– Address
– Phone number
– Email address
– Age group
– Educational institution
– Information about your activities on our website
– Web browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive data that we process
Our website and/or services are not intended to gather information of webpage visitors under the age of sixteen, unless they have obtained permission from their parents or guardian. However, we have no way of checking whether a visitor is above the age of sixteen. We recommend parents to be aware of the internet activities of their children, to prevent that the personal data of these children is recorded without parental authorisation. If you are convinced that we have gathered personal data of an underaged person without authorisation, please contact us at inzendingen@maastrichtsemensenrechtenprijs.nl, so we can delete this data from our database.

Why and for which cause do we process personal data?
The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation will process your personal data for the following reasons:
– So we can phone you or send you an email whenever this is necessary in order for us to provide our services
– So we can inform you about changes regarding our products and services
– So we can deliver products and services to your address
– We of The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation process personal data when we are legally bound to do so. For example, when we file our tax returns.

Automated decision-making
The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation does not accept nor implement decisions which have come forth out of automated processing when it comes to issues that may have (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long do we keep your personal data?
The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation will not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals in purpose of which your data was gathered. The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide these to third parties when this is necessary in order for us to fulfill our agreement with you, or because we have to comply with legal obligations.

Sharing personal data with third parties
If we require other companies to process your information in order for us to fulfill our agreement with you, we will conclude a data processing agreement with these companies so we can ensure your information remains protected and confidential. The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation will remain liable for these forms of data processing.

Cookies or similar technology that we use
The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies which do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is saved on your desktop, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for user-friendliness. Because of these cookies, our website operates as it should and we can keep track of your preferred settings. We also use them to optimise our website. You can switch off cookies by changing the settings in your web browser, so cookies are not saved anymore. Additionally, you can delete all information that was recorded earlier via your web browser settings as well.

See, change or delete your information
You have the right to see which information we have gathered about you, as well as the right to correct or delete it. You also have the right to withdraw the consent you have given for data processing. Moreover, you can object to the processing of your information by The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request for us to send a computer file containing the information we have gathered to you or another organisation of your choice.

You can submit your requests for inspection, correction, deletion and data portability, your notification of consent withdrawal or your objection to the processing of your personal data to inzendingen@maastrichtsemensenrechtenprijs.nl.
To make sure that you are the person who submitted the request, we ask you to attach a copy of your proof of identity. Do not forget to blank out your photograph, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the series of numbers at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your citizen service number. This is to protect your own privacy. We will get back to you as soon as possible, within four weeks’ time.

We of The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation also would like to make you aware of the fact that you can file a complaint at the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). You can reach them through the following link to their Dutch website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect your personal data?
We of The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation take data protection seriously. We have taken appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised modification. If you feel like your data is not protected in the right manner or if you suspect data abuse, please contact our customer service via inzendingen@maastrichtsemensenrechtenprijs.nl.

Are we of The Maastricht Human Rights Prize Foundation authorised to modify this document?
Yes, our privacy statement can be modified from time to time. The most recent version of our privacy statement will always be available here on this page.

Privacy statement last changed on 21 May 2018